Wednesday, 20 February 2013

Jessica Alba Hot Pictures

source(google.com.pk)
Jessica Alba Biography
Birth Name
Jessica Marie Alba

Nickname
Sky Angel
Albz

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Jessica Alba (born April 28, 1981) appeared on the big screen for the first time in the 1994 comedy Camp Nowhere. Then she sprang into the spotlight with her role as Max Guevera in James Cameron's short-lived TV series Dark Angel.
Born on April 28, 1981, in Pomona, California, film actress Jessica Alba comes from a diverse background. Her father is Mexican-American and her mother has Danish and French roots. As the daughter of a member of the U.S. Air Force, she moved around a lot while growing up, living in California, Mississippi, and Texas before settling back in California.
Alba began studying acting in her early teens and had an agent by the age of 12. Netting her first film role, she appeared in the 1994 comedy Camp Nowhere. She also found work as a model and did some commercials. Around this time, Alba landed a recurring role on The Secret World of Alex Mack, a popular tween comedy about a girl who develops special powers. She took to the water with a short-lived remake of the classic aquatic adventure series, Flipper, which was filmed in Australia.
After a string of guest appearances, Alba was given the leading role in the science fiction series Dark Angel. The show was created by director James Cameron and premiered in the fall of 2000. She played Max Guevera, a genetically modified young woman who worked as a bike messenger. She had escaped from a genetics research project that used children as test subjects.
 Set in 2019 in a post-apocalyptic Seattle, the series featured storylines about her search for others from the project as well as the efforts of the government to recapture her. Her character worked with a journalist named Logan Cale played by Michael Weatherly. Off-screen, Alba and Weatherly developed a personal relationship and were engaged for a time.
While the series earned some critical acclaim, Dark Angel only lasted for two seasons. Alba soon appeared on the big screen with Honey (2003), playing a hip-hop dancer and choreographer. Not a critical success, it was popular with teen audiences. She played a different type of dancer in the animated Sin City (2005) - a stripper with book smarts.
Around this time, Alba brought a comic book heroine to life in Fantastic Four (2005). She played Sue Storm, one of four astronauts who gained unusual powers after being exposed to cosmic rays. Alba's character was able to make herself invisible as well as to create invisible protective force fields. Reprising her role, she also appeared in the 2007 sequel, 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer.
Taking on another adventurous part, Alba appeared in Into the Blue (2005) with Paul Walker and Scott Caan.
She played a diver who gets into trouble after discovering a sunken plane. With Good Luck Chuck (2007), Alba tried her hand at romantic comedy, starring opposite Dane Cook. Neither effort fared well with critics nor attracted much of an audience.
Continuing to branch out, Alba starred in The Eye (2008),a remake of a Japanese horror film. She played a musician who received an eye transplant, which produces some unexpected and unwanted side effects. Returning to comedy, Alba also has a part in the Mike Myers film The Love Guru (2008).
In May 2008, Alba married longtime boyfriend Cash Warren, whom she met on the set of the The Fantastic Four. Alba gave birth to a baby girl, Honor Marie Warren, on June 7, 2008 in Los Angeles.
Named to GQ Magazines' 25 Sexiest Women in film of all time.
Has portrayed a character named Sam or Samantha in four different movies.
Returned to work 4 months after giving birth to her daughter Honor to begin filming An Invisible Sign (2010).
Is mentioned in Eminem's song "We Made You".
Born at 1:51 PM (PDT).
Was considered to replace Emily Blunt in Iron Man 2 (2010) but the role went to Scarlett Johansson.
Was ranked #34 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.
Her nude scene in Machete (2010) was fake. She actually wore underwear that were later digitally removed. Alba has stated that she would never do a nude scene and in fact has a "no nudity" clause as a standard part of all of her contracts.
Second daughter, Haven Garner Warren, was born on August 13, 2011, weighing in at 7 lbs and measuring 19 inches long.
Appeared twice on the cover of GQ magazine: April '05 and June '07.
Mentioned on "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (2003) that, during her 2nd pregnancy, she had an insatiable craving for watermelons. [August 2011]
Ranked #54 in Men's Health 100 Hottest Women of All Time (2011).
Returned to work 7 months after giving birth to her daughter Haven to begin filming A.C.O.D. (2013).
Was 1 month pregnant with her daughter Haven when she completed filming from Escape from Planet Earth (2013).

Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...